St. Luke Icon

"Christian Origins: Luke/Acts"
SCTR 24 – Spring 2007

Fr. Felix Just, S.J.
Dept. of Religious Studies, Santa Clara University

St. Luke, by Guercino


Course Schedule:
Readings & Assignments

Reminders:

Date Main Topics
& Art Focus
NT Readings
& OT Parallels
Secondary Readings Exams, Events, etc.
Mon – 4/2 Intro to Course &  to Luke/Acts Luke 1:1–4; Acts 1:1–14 Syllabus *Biblical References
*Biblical Glossary
*New Testament Canon
Wed – 4/4 Biblical Canon: OT & NT Mark 1–16 NAB: Intro to Mark *Biblical Genres
*Four Gospel Charts
*Synoptic Gospel Outlines
Fri – 4/6 No Class: Good Friday [4/8: Easter Sunday] . .
Mon – 4/9 Gospel of Luke: Overview Luke 1—28 NAB: Intro to Luke
& Byrne 1-8
Paper # 1 – Impressions of Luke
*Synoptic Problem & Solutions
*Geography of Palestine
Wed – 4/11 Infancy Narrative: Women
Broederlam: Annunciation & Visitation
& Martorell: Annunciation
Luke 1:1–56
1 Samuel 1:1—2:11
Byrne 9-26
[music]
*Luke's Infancy Narratives
*Women in the Synoptic Gospels
Fri – 4/13 Infancy Narrative: JB & JC
Botticelli; El Greco; Duc de Berry; Dan's PPT
Luke 1:57—2:52
Exodus 13:1-16
Judges 13:1-24
Byrne 26-39
[music]
Quiz # 1
*Birth of Jesus
*Christological Titles
Mon – 4/16 Preparatory Events
John Preaching; Jesus Baptism; Melissa PPT;
Temptations (4:1-13): Nadal 12; Nadal 13
Luke 3:1—4:13
Isaiah 40:1-11
Deuteronomy 6:1-25
Byrne 39-43
[Aland 18 & Aland 20]
*Five Gospel Parallels (off-site)
*Roman-Era Rulers in Israel
Wed – 4/18 Inaugural Sermon
Synagogue at Nazareth (4:16-30):
James Tissot; Jerome Nadal; Pat's PPT
Luke 4:14–30
Isaiah 61:1-11;
1 Kings 17:1-24; 2 Kings 5:1-19
Byrne 45-53
[music] {Nicole's PPT}
*Prophets & Prophecy in the Bible
*Ethnic Groups in NT Times
*Jesus' Family
Fri – 4/20 Galilean Ministry
Call of Simon (5:1-11); Erin's PPT
cf. Miraculous Catch of Fish (John 21:1-14)
Luke 4:31—6:11
cf. John 21; skim Lev 13–14;
Gen 2:1-3; Exod 20:8-11;
31:12-17; 35:1-3; Lev 23:1-3
Byrne 55-62
{David's PPT}
*Disciples and Apostles
*Jewish Feasts (esp. Sabbath)
Mon – 4/23 Sermon on the Plain
Sermon on Plain (6:12-49); Ben's PPT
Rosselli: Sermon; Luther: Judging;
Weigel: Poor; Hungry; Persecuted; Weeping
Luke 6:12–49
Matt 5–7; Lev 25; Deut 15
Byrne 63-68
{Rachel's PPT}
Quiz # 2
*Abraham & Tribes of Israel
*Sermon on the Plain
Wed – 4/25
[St. Mark]
Healings & Miracles (Marina's PPT)
Centurion's Slave (7:1-10); cf. Matt 8:5-13;
Widow's Son at Nain (7:11-17); second pic
Luke 7:1—9:50
Malachi 3:1-24; Deut 18:9-22;
skim 1 Kings 19; 2 Kings 1–6
Byrne 69-92
[music] {Pat's PPT}
*NT Miracle Stories
*NT Healing Stories
*John the Baptist
Fri – 4/27 Journey to Jerusalem (Ashley's PPT )
Good Samaritan (10:25-37)
Luke 9:51—11:13
Micah 1–2; John 4;  & skim
1 Kgs 12; 2 Kgs 17; 1 Mac 10–11
Byrne 93-107
[music] {Lauren's PPT}
*Jewish Groups in NT Times
*Samaritans & Gentiles
Mon – 4/30 Demons & Exorcisms (Sarah's PPT)
Beelzebul (11:14-23)
Luke 11:14—14:35
Jonah 1–4; Job 1–2; Zech 3
Byrne 109-125
[music] {Sandra's PPT}
*Demons & Exorcisms
Wed – 5/2 Parables & Teachings (Nicole's PPT)
Lost Sheep, Coin, Son (15:1-32);
Unjust Steward (16:1-9);
Rich Man & Lazarus (16:19-31); second pic

Luke 15:1—16:31
Deut 21:15-21; Psalm 80;
Isaiah 5; Ezekiel 17 & 34
Byrne 127-137
[music] {Edgar's PPT}
Quiz # 3
*Parables of Jesus
Fri – 5/4 Economics & Justice (Rachel's PPT)
Pharisee & Publican (18:9-14);
Zacchaeus (19:1-10)
Luke 17:1—19:27
Amos 2:6-8; 5:10-15; 6:4-8; 8:4-7
skim Gen 6–9, 19; Exod 20; Deut 5
Byrne 139-153
[Dan's PPT]
*Healing the Blind
Mon – 5/7 Eschatology & Apocalypse (Matt's PPT)
Entry into Jerusalem (19:28-38);
Cleansing of Temple (19:45-48)
Luke 19:28—21:38
Psalm 110, 118; Joel 2;
skim Jeremiah 6–7
Byrne 155-167
[Craig's PPT]
*Apocalypse & Apocalyptic
*Eschatological Discourse
Wed – 5/9 Passion & Death (Trefor's PPT)
Last Supper (22:7-38); Trials (23:1-25);
Crucifixion (23:26-29)
Luke 22:1—23:56
Exod 12; Deut 16; Jer 31:31-34;
1 Cor 11:17-34; Psalm 31
Byrne 169-184
[music] {Alyssa's PPT}
*Meals & Eucharist
*Jewish Feasts (esp. Passover)
*Passion Narratives
Fri – 5/11 Resurrection Narratives (David's PPT)
Road to Emmaus (24:36-49);
Ascension (24:50-53)
Luke 24:1–53
Ezek 37:1-14; Dan 12:1-13;
skim 2 Macc 7
Byrne 185-197
[music] {Celenne's PPT}
Quiz # 4
*Resurrection Narratives
Mon – 5/14
[St. Matthias]
Jesus & the Apostles (Alyssa's PPT)
Ascension (1:1-12); Apostles & Family
(1:13-14); Election of Matthias (1:15-26)
Skim all of Acts 1—28
Read closely Acts 1:1–26
González 1-31
[Sarah's PPT]
*NAB: Intro to Acts
*Acts of the Apostles: Overview
Wed – 5/16
[Ascension Thurs]
Holy Spirit (Sandra's PPT)
Pentecost (2:1-13);
Peter's Speech (2:14-41)
Acts 2:1–41 González 33-48
[Nicole's PPT]
*Jewish Feasts (see Pentecost)
*Holy Spirit in Luke/Acts
Fri – 5/18 Jerusalem Community (Rachel's PPT)
Healing of a Cripple (3:1-10);
Ananias & Sapphira (5:1-11)
Acts 2:42—5:11 González 49-81
[Ashley's PPT]
*Mediterranean Geography
Mon – 5/21 Apostles & Deacons (Karisa's PPT)
Trial of Apostles before Sanhedrin (5:17-42);
Speech & Martyrdom of Stephen (7:1-60)
Acts 5:12—8:3 González 81-103
[Matt's PPT]
*History of Israel
*Leadership in Early Xnty
Wed – 5/23 Philip; Simon; Saul;
Peter; Cornelius (Celenne's PPT)
many possible scenes
Acts 8:4—12:25 González 105-150
[Marina's PPT]
new date: Quiz # 5
*Roman-Era Rulers in Israel
*Pauline Chronology
Fri – 5/25 Mission to the Gentiles (Sasha's PPT)
Mission of Barnabas & Paul (many scenes);
Council of Jerusalem (15:1-29)
Acts 13:1—15:35
compare Gal 1:11—2:14
González 151-180
[Ben's PPT]
Final Paper PROPOSALS due
*Ancient Letter Structure
*Council of Jerusalem
Mon – 5/28 HOLIDAY:  Memorial Day [5/27: Pentecost Sunday] . .
Wed – 5/30
[31: Visitation]
Paul’s Ministry Expands (Edgar's PPT)
many possible scenes
Acts 15:36—18:17 González 181-210
[Michelle's PPT]
*Paul & His Associates
*Paul & Corinth
Fri – 6/1 Pauline Church Structure (Lauren's PPT)
many possible scenes
Acts 18:18—20:38 González 211-241
[Melissa's PPT]
*Pauline Themes
Mon – 6/4 Conflict with Jews (Craig's PPT)
many possible scenes
Acts 21:1—24:27 González 243-263
[Erin's PPT]
new date: Quiz # 6
*Pauline Social Aspects
Wed – 6/6 Paul’s Trials (Nicole's PPT)
many possible scenes
Acts 25:1—28:31 González 263-280
[Trefor's PPT]
*Deutero-Pauline Epistles
Fri – 6/8
[6/11: Barnabas]
Course Review x x *Luke: Overview
*Acts: Overview
T – 6/12 FINAL EXAM 1:30 — 4:30 p.m. . or FINAL PAPER

 

Santa Clara University

Other Webpages for SCTR 24 - "Christian Origins: Luke/Acts"

Homepage | Syllabus | Schedule | Resources | Exams | Papers
Slide Shows & Maps

Return to the Homepage of Felix Just, S.J.

This page last updated on December 29, 2013
Copyright © 2007

Winged Ox: Symbol of Luke, by Walter Gast